QUESTION

Letter legality recieved a letter from lawyer on behalf of a family member requesting I pay a tax bill for property we own.and senda copyofmy check

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The lawyer of the family member requesting a copy of my check and a response on if I want to sell the land or not. What is my legal obligation to answer this lawyer or provide them with any information. The letter was sent US mail and I have had no contact with the family members for over a year. There was not any date to send back the information requested in the letter. I am in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have no obligation to respond.  If you have paid the taxes, you do not need to prove that to anyone.  If you own the property with another family member and they wish to know if the taxes were paid, they can always contact the local tax collector and inquire. 
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters