QUESTION

Looking for an attorney to support a small claims case to recoup property damage costs

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on General Practice - Utah
More details to this question:
We're looking to file a small claims case to recoup the costs for vehicle repair associated with a road rage incident - specifically, driver left their vehicle and threw a flashlight through the back window of my vehicle. Driver plead guilty, and received a plea agreement - but the prosecutor failed to include restitution in the agreement. As such, we're looking to recover for damages. Having since moved out of Utah, we're looking for an attorney to assist with the case. Property damage amount is ~$2,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I could assist you in this matter, should you want to discuss it. You do not appear to have large damages and did your insurance not cover the damage?   If you want to discuss this, please feel free to call for a free 1/2 hour initial consultation David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters