QUESTION

ls it legal for an employee to ask to look in My personal bag at a store ?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was detained by an employee at a Walgreen's Store. He refused to let me leave the store unless I let him look in My personal bag.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. The employee can look in your bag if the employee has reason to believe that items were taken. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters