QUESTION

Motion for dismissal from a case due to client writing the judge asking for drug rehab treatment .

Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
We paid a lawyer over 4000 dollars and he now is requesting motion for dismissal from case is this possible and if so would he be made give back the money paid if he has not anything In the cade
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, your attorney has moved to withdraw from the case.  If the motion is granted, he should be ordered to return any part of the retainer which has not yet been earned, but I doubt very much that he has earned nothing.  I'm sure, for example, that he has devoted time to learning the facts and relevant evidence in the case, whether he has used that knowledge yet or not.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters