QUESTION

Must all home owners be notified if one wants to put a lien on said property?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
Three siblings own deceased father's house. Neighbor wants to put a lien on house to prevent a pending sale.Must all three siblings get notified concerning lien?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No. No one gets notified of a lien.  However, there is no "neighbors lien".  Something must be the issue.  You need to deal with this, as it could stop a sale.  Filing a lien to be punitive with no right to do so is illegal.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters