QUESTION

My 11 year old daughter has been repeatedly physically assaulted over the past 5 yrs by our 12 year year old neighbor

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have repeatedly addressed the parents and he has been "punished" Now he recently grabbed her and pushed her into a door. The father refuses to take his son to counseling. I'm in fear of my daughters safety. She can't even play outside . What can I do? Who do I contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call your local police department. If they will not help, file a Private Criminal Complaint against the child for assault at your local Magisterial District Judge. You can also sue the parents for assault on behalf of your child.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters