QUESTION

My 15 yr old just had harassment charges filed. What happens now. Do I need an attorney?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Group text where 1 girl was bullying another girl. My child was in the group text and made a couple of comments that were not helpful but not threatening
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would not want my child to have a 'record' of any type. I would use a lawyer to insure that there is no record either at the school or with the police. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 11th, 2018 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Your child needs an attorney if she was officially charged with an offense and court appearances are scheduled. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Apr 16th, 2018 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters