QUESTION

My attorney hired a company to send a letter to a Medicare recovery company saying that I owe them.The recovery company said they had no records of

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2024 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
My Attorney hired a company to get money from me the company sent a letter to recovery company saying I owe them money. THE recovery company said my attorney sent in a letter with a letter head saying he represents me and I owe them and they took it but no records of me owning them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
it is not clear here what is going on if there is an issue, ask your lawyer to give you a writing, email is fine, on the status of your matter.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2024 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters