QUESTION

My back surgeon recently retired suddonly due to illness.Turned my records over to chiropractor without consent who is now refusing to give me them.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They copied some notes and xray reports but I need it all to find a new doctor and just have the records for the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think he should have shared them with the chiropractor without consent.  But you are certainly entitled to them from whoever has them. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters