QUESTION

My car was crushed by a ski resort front loader two weeks ago. I owe 17 thousand on the 2013 explorer. What recourse do I have.

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
The car was parked in the ski resort parking. I was in a class when the car was hit. I took photos to show i was in normal parking. The ski resort acknowledges they are at fault. I contacted my insurance when the accident occurred. They have been dragging there feet on just getting the vehicle back for them to evaluate the car. I am worried I will only get enough to pay the car loan off . I won't have anything for a trade in or a down payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First thing to do is make a claim under your car insurance.  You can send a demand letter to the ski resort to pay your claim.  If the value of the car was less than $10,000, then you can sue in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters