QUESTION

My car was hit by my neighbors truck,we were parked legally , her car truck was hit by a stolen car ,he insurance states they wont cover ???

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Geico states they will not cover , i am without a car , i cant afford the out out pocket expenses the deductible , i have two kids graduation this year ..what can i do , i am frustrated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Do you have insurance on your own car? If so, have your own insurance company pay for the damage to your car, less your deductible. If the car was stolen, and it is an exclusion under the policy and there would not be insurance coverage for the accident (driving a vehicle without the owner's permission). You can also sue the driver of the car directly, assuming a police report was made and you know who the driver is, but your chances of ever collecting money from a person who stole a car is probably not very good. I certainly understand how all of this may seem very unfair to you. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 2:07 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters