QUESTION

My car was repossessed and the repo company removed my personal belongings put them into storage. They are now charging me a fee for that.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My car was repossessed and the repo company removed my personal belongings put them into storage. They removed the items within the first 24 hours after repossessing the car. They are now charging me a fee for storing my belongings. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should get your personal items from them ASAP. They can charge you a modest fee. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 24th, 2018 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters