QUESTION

My college professor threatened to hit me with a propane tank in the mouth can I sue?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2018 on General Practice - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Teacher threatened me after going to dean about him constantly skipping school and wasting my gas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue for anything, but you have suffered no damages from the threat.  You would probably be better off going through school authorities to get him fired.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2018 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters