QUESTION

My cousin moved into my home when I was out of the country without my permission and no rent agreement. Can she deny me entrance when I return?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
She has been there for almost two years, and we have not communicated. I have a quitclaim deed from my grandmother to the mobile home and lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
  The question is whether your cousin has right of possession or is merely a trespasser. Your question raises many other questions. You had no idea she was there for 2 years? Who was taking care of the place? Did she pay any $ to you or pay other charges associated with the property?   Certainly you could evict her if there is no lease or other agreement (oral or written) in place . I need more info.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters