QUESTION

My cousin passed away via suicide in FL, cop has all the belongs he found at the scene but can't seem to get it back from cop. He told us 2 weeks but

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
He told us 2 weeks but it's been more than a month and we need his passport, green card to file death certificate in Korea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The funeral home will issue the death ceertificate. You can call the funeral home where his body was cremated and file a request for a cetrtified copy. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters