QUESTION

My criminal case now says closed,on 3-24 without a new court date??? What does it mean?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Don't understand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
This does not make a lot of sense. I would suggest you call the court and ask them if the matter has been dismissed or not. Matters are either pending or they are not. Closed usually means the case itself has been ruled upon, it only refers to discovery or a time period related to a matter. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters