QUESTION

My dad is deceased and his girlfriend has our family stuff and won't give anything back. What do I do

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello, my dad's girlfriend has all of our family things. Including his ashes. Family crest. Photos. Baby blankets all sorts of stuff. I really don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should file a probate in the county where your father died. The court will make sure that your father's things are distributed to his heirs. However, if he had a Will and left everything to his girlfriend, you may have problems getting anything.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 5:18 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters