QUESTION

My daughter passed away one year ago and I received a check in her name from US Treasury..if I have death certificate, can I cash check??

Asked on Nov 05th, 2021 on General Practice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Haven't closed her accounts yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Probably not. You should go visit a probate lawyer in the state of New Mexico for advice. If your daughter died without sufficient assets, you may be able to do a simple probate by affidavit, so that the court can issue an order allowing you to inherit any property and/or asset that she left behind. You should contact your local county bar association and get a referral for a probate attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters