QUESTION

My daughter was involved in bus accident no one contacted me my child informed me when she got home, I called school they knew but did not contact me

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I took her to urgent care bumps and bruises. Called school next day they stated they knew but was going to send out letters because they was told it was a minor accodent and that they sent out another bus to take kids home. I am very frustrated at how this manner was handled I feel the accident was bad enough to transfer to another bus who to say it was minor. What kind of attorney do I need? Do I have a case? This is my 2nd child and 2 different bus companies and 2 different schools that did this all this week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if your daughter was injured in this accident, you can make an injury claim in her behalf. Since this would be a claim against a municipality, you must file notice of the claim within 120 days of the occurrence, or the claim would be forever barred. I urge you to consider hiring a personal injury lawyer of your choice to pursue the case for her and to avoid many of the technical pitfalls and time deadlines under the claim statute when suing a governmental entity in Wisconsin.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters