QUESTION

my doctor said if i fail a drug test she will dyfs. can she legally do that?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I do not have a drug habit. In fact I haven't smoked weed in over ten years but my mother and grandmother passed away and I took it very hard.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Unless the doctor is under requirement to reveal your drug results, you are protected by the doctor - patient relationship. Is the doctor working with law enforcement ? 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters