QUESTION

My ex husband wants to force me to sell and split the proceeds after 18 years. Can he rush me to sell?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2025 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
My lawyer made a deal with my ex-husbands lawyer, unbeknownst to me and said I have 30 days to sell my home. They agreed on a price and are now pressuring me to sell. They've provided no paper work. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Consultation alternate counsel immediately.  Have a free telephone consultation with counsel.    Jack
Answered on Feb 10th, 2025 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters