QUESTION

My ex moved out 6 months ago. She left stuff behind. I signed a new lease. How long do I have to keep stuff she left. She said she didn’t want it.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2019 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex wants her stuff then doesn’t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would put this in writing to your ex and send both regular mail and certified mail with return receipt that she has 30 days to gather all her 'stuff' from your house and that she can have police present if she is concerned for her safety. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters