QUESTION

My eye doctor left the group and I am following him to the new one and I would like my records.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
His old group wants to charge me for copies of my records. I told them I don't need copies I will stop by and pickup my records. They said I can;t do that, it belongs to them. I told them my insurance paid for the care so those are my records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should see if they will charge you to just transfer the files to the new doctor.   It may cost nothing to transfer from one GP to another.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters