QUESTION

My friend is out of state hiding from abuser. How can she designate me to receive service, be served the summons and complaint on her behalf?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2021 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Need to appoint a personal agent but I dont know how.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A durable power of Attorney should be enough. The person granting the power must do so through a properly executed Agreement. For certain matters, they may be required to appear in court. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2021 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters