QUESTION

my husband and i have a truck that is being repossesed because he did not pay a loan on it....1. He has hid the truck, should i let them know where it

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
This is a mixed question.  If you are on the loan and/or its a community debt, you could be held liable just as he could and would benefit from the offsets which repossession/surrender might offer.  A truck in hiding is not operating and has no real utility.  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters