QUESTION

My husband has not kept his agreement to work 3 days/week post retirement. I want to sell our house. He doesnt. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
When my husband decided he would retire from his corrections job, I told him that he would have to work part time to make our bills. We verbally agreed to 3 days /week. He isnt working the agreed time and is deceptive. I do not trust him any more and wish to sell our home and move somewhere that I can afford on my own salary. He flatly refuses. Do U have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, if you sue for divorce it is likely that either the home would be ordered sold and the proceeds divided, or one of you would have to buy out the other. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters