QUESTION

My husband & I would like to change our 7 year old son's first name only. How do we do this legally and can we file without a lawyer in NYS

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you contact the clerk of the Supreme Court in your local county, he/she should be able to help you.  The forms may even be available online.  There's no reason you should need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters