QUESTION

My husband makes enough money to be my sponsor but he is not paying his taxes. Can he still be my sponsor, or he has to pay his taxes of this year?

Asked on May 12th, 2024 on General Practice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am filling my GC papers and I have that question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Husband needs a joint sponsor but he still has to either disclose the tax returns he filed or explain that he didn't file taxes. As long as he has a joint sponsor, he will be fine. 
Answered on May 13th, 2024 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters