QUESTION

my husband took his car for body work and painting, the car is horrible the refuse to fixbody and only offered part of his money back what can I do

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
after work was done on the car the job is bad the body look as though it has waves in it their is a hole not repaired creases not filled in on body or even sanded down the paint has runs with orange pill texture, their is metal showing where it was not painted and painted uneven and the list goes on I talked to them and they refused to fix any body work and sad at first they would only spot paint some problems after we told them how bad the car was they said they did not wont to touch it again I requested my money back they only offered part of it do I go to small claims court file a form , have a lawyer send a letter, or what is my best option ? I have pictures and receipts, their was no contract and all conversions were in person please advise me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you go to a 2nd body shop and get an estimate as to what it would take to put the car in the condition that it should have been in had the 1st body shop done the repairs correctly. Tell the 2nd body shop that you are considering suing the 1st body shop. A  written statement from the 2nd body shop about what is wrong and how much it would take to repair is hearsay and can not be used in court so you need to find out if the 2nd body shop will agree to provide you live testimony in court about what the 1st body shop did wrong and how much it would take to make it right. The 2nd body shop may not want to get involved so you might need to look around until you find a body shop that is willing to provide live testimony. If a body shop does agree to testify, then you can sue the 1st body shop in General Sessions Court for the costs of the repair. If it falls within the guidelines, you might be able to sue under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act and get triple damages and attorney fees.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters