QUESTION

My landlord forged my signature on a lease what should I do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I’m being evicted and the lease that is in the court paper work is signed but not by me it’s not my signifier and I can prove it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Assert the defense and provide the proof.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters