QUESTION

My lawyer got my case dismissed cuz they didn’t serve the defendant & didn’t tell me. Infarct the only reason I know is cuz I looked it up.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I looked up my case found it had been dismissed. I asked attorney & they denied it was dismissed. I’ve asked for communication regarding possible outcomes of my case…no response. I fell a yr ago, broke my arm delivering a case of water.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult with an attorney here in Florida about exploring all available options. There may be a way to refile depending on the unique circumstances. Contact counsel for more specific advice. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2023 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters