QUESTION
my lawyer is trying to terminate the case without my consent. how can I prevent that or force him to answer my question and share proofs?
Asked on Feb 12th, 2025 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I've been in a suit and got the initial judgment last Oct. The defendant filed to vacate the judgment last Dec. I've been preparing opposition with my lawyer, and then he got unresponsive on my emails and suddenly asked to terminate the legal representation, which I believe to avoid my questions (they might've made many mistakes which I pointed out before the initial judgment). Is my lawyer able to terminate legal representation without my consent in this situation? Or is there a way to force him to at least answer my questions, share all the proofs to prove he's done what he've been tellling me? Thanks
1 ANSWER
See my previous response under Professional Liability.
Jack
Answered on Feb 12th, 2025 at 1:18 PM