QUESTION

My mom signed over her house 10yrs ago to my brother and I

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
I own a house with my brother he owes me money from our mothers safe deposit box That he emptied 4 dAys before she died. We have an offer on the house can I refuse to sign the contract until he pays me my 1/2 of our inheritance? The house is in North Carolina
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As far as I can see, you have no obligation to sign the contract, and can ask for whatever consideration you want before you will do so.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters