QUESTION

My mother had a durable power of attorney made out years ago. she just had another one made out recently. Does the new one cancell the old one?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
To cancel a POA, the principal must give written cancellation to the agent and anyone who was given the POA.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters