QUESTION

My mother in law said I can’t married her son because he helping her fix papers and that he can’t get married into she gets her green card is this tru

Asked on May 19th, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wondering if my boyfriend can still married even if he helping his mom fix her papers and can he still get an apartment under his name ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
As long as the person you marry is not related to you or otherwise married, it is legal for you to marry in Michigan. All you need is a birth certificate, driver's license or passport. Pretty sure Mom's papers are irrelevant. 
Answered on May 20th, 2023 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters