QUESTION

My mother is holding some of my and my wife's things & says she wants monetary gifts back or my items are lost forever. What type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
My parents have held some of my and my wife's possessions in the basement for years. They gave us a monetary gift at our wedding and another monetary gift when I purchased a car. I had a falling out with them last year. They are moving and have stated they want the monetary gifts back or else my and my wife's items will be lost to me forever. I am unsure what type of lawyer I need and wanted to know if this was illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As personal property is not titled, you are going to have a hard time proving stuff in their house really belongs to you.  But, to protect the stuff, you would need to bring a complaint, with an application for an injunction, restraining them from disposing of the stuff while ownership was determined.  Could be thousands of dollars in legal fees.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters