QUESTION

my neighbor didnt empty her mail box for almost 2 years. in there she found 2 checks payable to my wife. what to do? the checks were written from a sc

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is not a lot of information, but the usual practice is to contact the check provider and give them the information about the old check so they can place a stop on it and issue a new check.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters