QUESTION

my neighbor wants to extend her deck, which will impinge on my privacy. can i take legal action if the home owner association board approves project?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
have lived in hoa 27 years without significant change to either house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Unfortunatley there isn't really an easy yes or no answer to this question without knowing a bit more. If your association does approve the project the first question would be to ask whether the association properly followed existing artchitectual guidlines for your association when they gave their approval. You would also want to look at whether the association has ever approved or denied similar applicaitions in the past.  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters