QUESTION

My propane company sold their business to another company. After about a year with the new company, I left the company.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They are charging me a removal fee (I also had some propane left in tank for which I didn't get reimbursed). I never signed any contract with new company. Old company contract didn't have a removal fee. Do I have to pay the bill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is ownership of tank. Who owns the tank ? If company owns tank and you switch to new company, then can get their tank. I would work with company. Is new company providing new tank ? Do they have removal fee ? 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2015 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters