QUESTION

My room mate stole money and then moved out what are my options it was 10 thousand dollars he stole

Asked on Jun 21st, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I came home yesterday to find my money missing the same day my roommate decides to move out I wake up every morning to make sure it there everyday I saw it the morning he moved out I come back and it’s gone leaves with explanation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
File criminal against him and sue him in district court for damages. Demand restitution in any criminal case. Call him and tell him to return it immediately. Tell him you can overlook what he did if does the right thing otherwise you will hound him forever. Tell him you will take a judgement against him and you will garnish his wages forever. Ask him if 4 years in prison is worth it.   good luck
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2023 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters