QUESTION

My sister is disabled and singed legal documents for a truste. She dint and dont understand any of it. Now they dont want her $1000

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
She dont want much just a little for things that brake. Like she needs a new washer. There very mean to her. refuse to give her it. is there anything thing that can be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends what the documents say.  Also, a trustee is a term of art.  Are you sure it is not a guardian?  Who made her sign?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters