QUESTION

My son attends a private, Christian school in South Carolina. Are private school teachers responsible for the safety of their students?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on General Practice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
On every field trip permission slip sent home there is a caveat that states "It is understood that the student is under school supervision, but Conway Christian School, nor those in charge shall be responsible in case of an accident" I do not want to sign such a paper but at the same time I would like him to be able to go on trips. Is this statement legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There's no reason the statement would not be legal, but that doesn't mean its enforceable.  I am not familiar with SC law, but in NY those providing services can limit their liability for negligence, but not for gross negligence, so enforceability in any particular circumstance may depend on what exactly the school or teacher does wrong which causes an injury.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters