QUESTION

My son caught samanella from his school. Am I allowed to ask for compensation for his hospital bills?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on General Practice - Delaware
More details to this question:
On Nov. 23rd and 24th 2019 my 9yr old son had to stay at the hospital for samanella. I couldn't figure out where he caught it from. About 2 weeks later my mom told me that she saw a news article saying that there were cases of samanella in a few school districts including the Colonial school district where my son goes to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are allowed to "ask" for anything you want, and if the school district refuses you can sue it.  If you can prove that your son contracted salmonella from food he was fed by the school, you would have a good chance to win, but to prove it you're going to need more proof than a newspaper article saying that there had been cases of salmonella in the district.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters