QUESTION

MY SON DIED WITH MONEY IN A BANK NO BENIFICUARY

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
WE NEED THE MONEY FOR FUNERAL EXPENSES BANK WILL NOT RELEASE MONEY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry for your loss.  Unfortunately,if there was no beneficiary on the account, the money now belongs to your son's estate.  I dont't think the bank will allow you access until you either start a court proceeding to probate his will, in which case the named executor will have authority to access the account or, if htere was no will, to administer his estate, in which case the appointed administrator, presumably you, would have that authority.  The terminology used in Florida may be differen than NY, but the procedure shoudl be pretty much the same.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters