QUESTION

My son received 2 swats yesterday in school that I consented to. my son to come home with extremely deep bruises . Can I sue them?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2016 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
After the first swat my son dropped to his knees he said. I'm taking pictures and have brought it to the superintendents attention. My son hurts when he sits down. I was not present when the swats were given. I gave consent via phone. I want his job and if possible punitive damages. They are not to leave bruises.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should probably contact CPS and get them involved in any investigation. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2016 at 4:43 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters