QUESTION

my son wants me to sign a home occupation permit so he can run a business on-line from our home. As the homeowner will I have any liability issues .

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You will have all of the liability concerns which any property owner which allows a business to be operated therein would have, including potential alter ego liability and premises liability.  You should make sure that your son's economic relationship to your home is defined and that your son's business is properly authorized, structured, incorporated, capitalized and insured.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters