QUESTION

My son was arrest for simple possession. Can they later put a indicte on him .he is out on bond in Tennessee

Asked on Jun 04th, 2019 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was trying to buy drugs the us marshal was there listen to the conversation and texts .and all they arrest him for was simple possession of weed and scales and took pictures did not take anything can they later charge him with anything else
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, they can indicted him for a higher crime.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2019 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters