QUESTION

My son was hit by a truck and hurt very bad, my ex has retained a lawyer, Am i able to sue due to the Mental Anguish and stress this has caused me?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not - assuming you were not in the accident and assuming it occurred in North Carolina, you won't have a claim.  I am sorry to hear about your son, but hopefully your ex husband has hired a good, qualified attorney who will maximize his recovery.  Good luck going forward.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters