QUESTION

My son's mother owes me money that she refuses to give me. What recourse do I have?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son received additional scholarship money for this semester in college. He received a $3000 refund from the college that was deposited into his mother's bank account. We split tuition costs 50/50 so half of that money is mine. She is refusing to give it to me. What recourse do I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If the 50/50 split is the result of a Divorce Order, you can enforce the Order in Family Court. The key to the solution is the contractual basis for the split. What is the basis ? Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters