QUESTION

My website was hacked and private client boudoir photo galleries (password protected) may have been compromised. Can I be sued? my company is an LLC

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could be. However, if you took reasonable steps to protect the data, you likely will not be liable for negligence.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters